Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy will explain how Curo Carers Ltd (hereafter known as ‘the company’  or ‘We’) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and how it is protected. 

Curo Carers Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We only gather information that we require to provide the service and ensure that we can continue to do so, and any such information will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

Curo Carers Ltd uses cookies. For more information on cookies and how we use them, please see our separate Cookie policy.

We may amend or update this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 18 May 2020. 

1. What data do we collect?

We collect, store and process the following kinds of personal information from users of this website, people who sign up to our mailing lists, use our carers concierge service and users of our platform. Our organisation collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name and email address where provided)

  • Details provided regarding your caring situation including, who you care for , what condition/(s) they may have, and your main caring responsibilities.

  • Any other information you choose to send us

  • Information that you provide when you subscribe to our mailing list or other updates (your name and email address), along with data about the emails we send you including how often you open and click links within those emails.

We store your information securely in our EU-based computers, protected by passwords and encryption.

2. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Subscribe online 

  • Message us via our message chat (either using the website or Facebook)

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

3. How will we use your data?

Our organisation collects your data so that we can:

  • Reply to any questions raised as part of the Carers Concierge service. 

  • Improve your experience by personalising the service or our messages to you

  • Email you with updates on our services when subscribing to our website. We will retain the relevant data until you unsubscribe from our marketing list(s).

  • Where you visit our website, we gather anonymous data to analyse the patterns of use of the site and look for ways to improve it. We do not gather personally identifiable information from website visitors.

  • In all cases, we will never share your personal information with any other third parties except as indicated in this privacy policy. Information that you send us will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy and for no other purposes.

In order to perform the above activities, we will share some of your information with third parties in order to provide the services you request.

  • As part of the Carers Concierge service, we may share some of your information with third parties in order to provide the services you request. Where we need to engage with our ‘experts’ in order to provide you with the appropriate guidance, we will share only the information required in order to support the generation of a response.

  • When you visit our website, information is shared with our service provider Wix.

  • Information that you email us is shared with our email provider Google.

 

We will store your data up to 2 years from the date provided. After which, we will delete all information held. 

 

4. How do we store your data?

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent your personal information being lost, altered, misused or shared except as specified in this privacy policy.

 

We will store all the personal information that we gather on our secure servers. These are protected by passwords, firewalls and encryption to ensure that your data remains secure. Certain information (such as emails you us) may also be stored on individual computers used by our team. These are also protected by passwords, firewalls and encryption.

We cannot guarantee that data transmitted over the internet has not been intercepted by third parties. We can also not guarantee that your information will not be intercepted on your own computer. 

Your data is held at the following locations:

  • Within the Content Management System  on either the website or on the Facebook page (depending on the system used to interact with us). 

  • On cloud, within Google Drive, limited access to the team only, secured by  log in details and password. There is also a two factor authentication in place when accessing the document. 

 

5. Marketing

Our organisation would like to send you information about our services that we think you might like. 

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop our organisation from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please notify us at hello@curocarers.com

6. What are your data protection rights?

Our organisation would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request our organisation for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our organisation correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our organisation to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our organisation erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our organisation  restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our organisation processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our organisation transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@curocarers.com

7. Privacy policies of other websites

The website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

8. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our organisation’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: hello@curocarers.com

 

9. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our organisation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.